| |
| |
|
|
| Adams, John |
The Indian Peace Medals of George III Bird & Bull Press, 1st edition, number 134. 1999. Hardcover. As new. |
$195.00 |
| Beal, Joan |
English Pronunciation in the Eighteenth Century Thomas Spence's 'Grand Repository of the English Language' Oxford University Press 1999. A clean, fine, as new copy in an equally clean, fine, dustjacket. To collectors of 18th century British Trade Tokens, Spence is well known for his varied and interesting productions. Spence is also well known for his political writings, more particularly for his radical 'Plan' for social reform involving common ownership of the land. A neglected aspect of Spence's Plan was his proposal to extend the benefits of reading and of 'correct' pronunciation to the lower classes by means of a phonetic script of his own devising, first set out and used in Spence's Grand Repository of the English Language (1775). The Grand repository was one of many English pronouncing dictionaries produced in the late eighteenth century to satisfy the growing demands for a clear guide to 'correct' pronounciation. It differs from its contemporaries firstly in that it was intended primarily for the lower classes, and secondly in that it is the only eighteenth century pronouncing dictionary of English to use as truly 'phonetic' script in the sense that one sound equates to one symbol. The author pays particular attention to the actual pronunciations advocated by Spence. While not specifically related to numismatics this volume is of interest to both linguists and historians, and provides additional insight into a truly remarkable character. |
$125.00 |
| Bell, R.C. |
Copper Commercial Coins 1811-1819 Newcastle 1964. No dust cover, otherwise fine. |
$65.00 |
| Bird, Richard |
Coins of New Brunswick New Ireland Press, 1993. Blue cloth. As new with as new dust cover. A popular history of the province of New Brunswick's coinage from 1786 to 1867. |
$17.50 |
| Conder, James |
An Arrangement Of Provincial Coins, Tokens, and Medalets Issued In Great Britain, Ireland, and the Colonies, Within The Last Twenty Years; From The Farthing To The Penny Size. 1798. A clean, tight copy, rebound in green cloth with gilt lettering. |
$495.00 |
| Conder, James |
An Arrangement Of Provincial Coins, Tokens, and Medalets Issued In Great Britain, Ireland, and the Colonies, Within The Last Twenty Years; From The Farthing To The Penny Size. 1799. This is the second edition printed by George Jermyn. Quarter leather. Ex. Koelling & Klappenbach Booksellers with their small plate pasted in. " David Young 1976" inked on the inside front end paper. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. |
$595.00 |
| Conder, James |
An Arrangement Of Provincial Coins, Tokens, and Medalets Issued In Great Britain, Ireland, and the Colonies, Within The Last Twenty Years; From The Farthing To The Penny Size. 1799. Plus engraved plates from Denton's Virtuoso's Companion pasted in. Rebound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Internally somewhat foxed; signed John Carswell, July 19th 1810 and extensively annotated by him with details of acquisition dates of tokens and some sources. Carswell built his collection primarily between 1807 and 1820, purchasing many tokens directly from James Conder including a large group in September 1817. |
reserved |
| Dalton & Hamer |
The Provincial Token-Coinage of the 18th Century Seaby's Numismatic Publications 1967. Red cloth, all pages clean and intact. A fine copy with a near fine dust cover. |
$115.00 |
| Dalton & Hamer |
The Provincial Token-Coinage of the 18th Century Quarterman Publications, second printing 1977 Light green cloth, all pages clean and intact. Near fine with VG dust cover. Ex Schwer Coins with their sticker on the inside front cover. |
$105.00 |
| Davis, W.J. |
The Token Coinage of Warwickshire With Descriptive And Historical Notes Printed by Hudson & Son 1895. Hardcover, pages clean and unmarked. Spine intact but beginning to separate. Ex. Baldwin |
$175.00 |
| Davis, W.J. |
The Token Coinage of Warwickshire With Descriptive And Historical Notes Printed by Hudson & Son 1895. Hardcover, pages clean and virtually unmarked. Small library number on spine. Ex Yorkshire Library with Library cards affixed to inside front covers. Ex Art Rubino & Co with their sticker on inside front cover. |
$185.00 |
| Julian, R.W. |
Medals of the United States Mint The First Century 1792-1892 Published by the Token and Medal Society, Inc. 1977. Hardcover, a fine copy. |
sold |
| Kienast, G.W. |
The Medals of Karl Goetz 1967 The definitive work on this subject. Red cloth. A fine copy; number 261 of 500 copies and signed by the author. A copy of the author's price list of Goetz Medals from March 1969 enclosed. |
sold |
| Mathias, Peter |
English Trade Tokens Abelard-Schuman 1962. Blue cloth. A fine copy . Dust jacket price clipped, otherwise fine in a broadart cover. |
$25.00 |
| Schwer, Siegfried |
Price Guide to 18th Century Tokens Ancient House Press, 1983. A few light pencil notations on the title page, otherwise as new. |
$35.00 |
| Schwer, Siegfried |
Price Guide to Unofficial Farthings Acorn Press 1986. Softcover. As new. |
$50.00 |
| Withers, Paul & Bente |
British Copper Tokens 1811-1820 Galata Print Ltd. 1999. Hardcover. As new. |
$135.00 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|